Category Archives: Track

Youth Omnium 17th May 2015

Scunthorpe Poly will be hosting the Youth Omnium at Quibell Park on 17th May 2015.

Volunteers are required for Bike check – gears, and holders for the time trials. If you can help, please contact Steve Parsons.

Event details

Each round of this competition shall include the events detailed below in the following order.

  • Time Trial – 1km for Youth A and B, 500m for Youth C.
    The time trial can be hand held start, with No Push.
    Multi Station where needed up to a maximum of 4 riders
  • Elimination Race – Maximum distance for Youth C Riders 5km
  • Scratch Race
    Youth C – 2km
    Youth B – 3km – 6km,
    Youth A – 5km – 10km
  • 500m Sprint – Seeding is based on that day’s Omnium Standings at this pointMatch A Sprint for 1st to 4th placed riders
    Match B Sprint for 5th to 8th
    Match C Sprint for 9th to 12th and so on.The final sprint match may comprise of 5 Riders
  • Points Race
    Youth C – 3km
    Youth B – 6km – 8km,
    Youth A – 8km – 10km

    Sprint every 1km – 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 5km or less
    Sprints every 2km – 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 6km or more

Track open from 9.00am. Sign on opens 9.15am.

First event Time Trial 10.00am start.
Group order : A Girls, A Boys, B Girls, B Boys, C Boys & Girls in number order on 4 stations.

Track League Results 1st May 2015

Results of the first  universalcyclescentre.co.uk Track League event of 2015, on Friday May 1st.

Next Track League Friday 15th May 2015 – Enter here or on the day

Youth 4 lap scratch

1 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
2 Chris Durham Lincsquad
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
4 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
5 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
6 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
7 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
8 Matthew Walsh Lincsquad
9 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior 10 lap scratch

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda/Anon
2 David Bolland Claycross RT
3 David Brearley Team Vertex
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
5 Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
6 Mark Robbins Scun Poly CC

Youth Handicap

1 Matt Walsh Lincsquad
2 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
3 Chris Durham Lincsquad
4 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
5 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
6 Felicity Gledhill sportcity Velo
7 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
8 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
9 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior B Devil

1 Mark Turner Dinnington RC
2 Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Poly CC
3 Tony Pearson  Scunthorpe Poly CC
4 Anthony Jones Knottingley Velo
5 Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln
6 Dave Park Scunthorpe Poly CC

Senior A Devil

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda/Anon
2 David Brearley Team Vertex
3 David Bolland Claycross RT
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
5 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly CC
6 Joseph Weston Cottingham Cours

Youth Handicap Devil

1 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
2 Chris Durham Lincsquad
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
4 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
5 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
6 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
7 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
8 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo
9 Matt Walsh Lincsquad

8 Lap Block Handicap

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda
2 David Bolland Claycross RT
3 David Brearley Team Vertex
4 Mark Love Tuxford Clarion
5 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
6 Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Poly CC

Youth Sprint 1

1 Chris Durham Lincsquad
2 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks

Youth Sprint 2

1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
2 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC

Youth Sprint 3

1 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
2 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad

Youth Sprint 4

1 Matt Walsh Lincsquad
2 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior 20 Lap Scratch

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda
2 David Brearley Team Vertex
3 David Bolland Claycross RT
4 Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
5 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours

Well done to all those who took part, and see you on the 15th!

Track League 2015

For 2015 we are organising  10 open Friday Night track meetings.

The events are all eligible for licence category points for placing in the first six in scratch events over 3km which is generally most of the races.

Events will be on the BC website and can be pre-entered on line or by post, or entry on the day £15 senior £10 youth. It is cheaper to pre enter, £12 & £8.

The track is booked for every Friday so it will be available for organised training sessions with the derny, when no event on.

Other track availability is still to be finalised with the new management team for the site.

Calendar of events :

MAY
1st Fri Track
4th Mon Track Trophy Meet
15th Fri Track
17th Sun Track Youth BC league
29th Fri Track

JUNE
12th Fri Track
19th Fri Track

JULY
10th Fri Track
17th Fri Track

AUGUST
7th Fri Track
21st Fri Track

SEPTEMBER
4th Fri Track

Nash wins Gold!

Tony Nash wins a gold medal in the 2011 Masters Track championship in the 45-50 age category. The 2011 championships were held at the Newport velodrome in Wales. Tony produced a stunning ride in the points race, lapping the field twice to win the gold medal.