Category Archives: Time Trial

Rich Robinson kicks off TT season

Richard Robinson will kick off his TT season this Sunday 29th March 2015 at the Lincolnshire RRA Middle Markers 25 on the C25/3 course near Saxilby, Lincoln.

With stiff competition from the likes of Joel Wainman (Team Swift) and Adam Gascoigne (Pedal Power Loughborough), and local fast men Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT), Pat Lince (Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT) and Alex Colman (Arrow Cycles), Rich will be looking to test his form after a mixed winter of illness and longer miles training for the Mallorca-312 sportive in April.

Full start sheet available here.

Rich Walker kicks off TT season

Rich Walker - Scunthorpe Poly CCRich Walker will commence his 2015 time trial campaign at the Bolsover and District 10 mile time trial on Saturday 21st March 2015.

In an extended field of 135 riders Bolsover have attracted a huge number of riders to their early season event on the O10/1 course at Hatfield.

Rich will ride with race number 40, off at 14:40 in a field of quality riders including Dan Barnett (drag2zero), Simon Beldon (Team Swift) and Robby Krygsman (Team Swift) among the favourites.

A copy of the start sheet has been made available here

LRRA 30 2014

On 7th September 2014 Rich Robinson and Rich Walker took part in the Lincolnshire 30 miles time trial championships.

Both were a little off the pace on the day, with Rich Walker just pipping his team mate.

Rich Walker 53:38
Rich Robinson 53:42

The event was won by Jim Boyle of Cherry Valley in a time of 52:09.

That concludes the Lincolnshire Championships for this season. We’ll be posting a summary of the teams awards in due course.

LRRA Awards 2013

Lincolnshire Road Riding Association Events 2013

The team put in outstanding performances throughout the year to take several honours in the LRRA championships.

Julian Ramsbottom

1st – 10 mile – 20:59
1st – 25 mile – 54:42
1st – 30 mile – 1:06:02
1st – 50 mile – 1:51:44

Team – 10 mile – 1:04:02 (record)
Team – 25 mile – 2:50:41
Team – 30 mile – 3:22:08
Team – 50 mile – 5:42:02 (record)

1st – Short Distance BAR – 27.531mph
Team – Short Distance BAR – 26.789 mph (record)

Richard Robinson

1st – 2up TTT – 35:19
2nd – 25 mile – 56:38
2nd – 30 mile – 1:06:42
3rd – 10 mile – 21:22
5th – 50 mile – 1:56:07

Team – 10 mile – 1:04:02 (record)
Team – 25 mile – 2:50:41
Team – 30 mile – 3:22:08
Team – 50 mile – 5:42:02 (record)

3rd – Short Distance BAR – 26.847mph
Team – Short Distance BAR – 26.789 mph (record)

Richard Walker

5th – 10 mile – 21:41
7th – 30 mile – 1:09:24
8th – 50 mile – 1:59:38
10th – 25 mile – 59:21

Team – 10 mile – 1:04:02 (record)
Team – 25 mile – 2:50:41
Team – 30 mile – 3:22:08

4th – Short Distance BAR – 25.990mph
Team – Short Distance BAR – 26.789 mph (record)

Paul Evans

1st – 100 mile – 3:50:52 (record)
2nd – 50 mile – 1:54:11

Team – 50 mile – 5:42:02 (record)

Tony Nash

1st – 2up TTT – 35:19
7th – 50 mile – 1:58:45
9th – 10 mile – 22:29
19th – 25 mile – 1:03:05
15th? – 30 mile – 1:12:42

7th – Short Distance BAR – 25.117mph