All posts by admin

So close for Walker at Barton Open 10

Scunthorpe Poly’s time trial duo Rich Walker and Rich Robinson were in time trial action again at the weekend at Barton Wheelers Open 10 mile Time Trial held on Saturday 9th May 2015.

On a blustery afternoon, the rain cleared and the course dried up for 56 strong field of riders.

First off for Poly was Rich Robinson, number 10 at 14:10 posting a time of 21:35, eventually good enough for 5th place.

But the talking point of the afternoon came after the rest of the top seeds had finished.

Off number 40 at 14:40 Walker had posted a rapid time of 21:20, but missed out on the win by just one second from Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 21:19, tying for second place with two other riders! Never has a race been so close.

1st Ian Dalton Cherry Valley RT 21:19
2nd= Rich Walker Scunthorpe Poly CC 21:20
2nd= Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 21:20
2nd= Robbie Krygsman Team Swift 21:20
5th Rich Robinson Scunthorpe Poly CC 21:35

Full result available here

Youth Omnium 17th May 2015

Scunthorpe Poly will be hosting the Youth Omnium at Quibell Park on 17th May 2015.

Volunteers are required for Bike check – gears, and holders for the time trials. If you can help, please contact Steve Parsons.

Event details

Each round of this competition shall include the events detailed below in the following order.

  • Time Trial – 1km for Youth A and B, 500m for Youth C.
    The time trial can be hand held start, with No Push.
    Multi Station where needed up to a maximum of 4 riders
  • Elimination Race – Maximum distance for Youth C Riders 5km
  • Scratch Race
    Youth C – 2km
    Youth B – 3km – 6km,
    Youth A – 5km – 10km
  • 500m Sprint – Seeding is based on that day’s Omnium Standings at this pointMatch A Sprint for 1st to 4th placed riders
    Match B Sprint for 5th to 8th
    Match C Sprint for 9th to 12th and so on.The final sprint match may comprise of 5 Riders
  • Points Race
    Youth C – 3km
    Youth B – 6km – 8km,
    Youth A – 8km – 10km

    Sprint every 1km – 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 5km or less
    Sprints every 2km – 5,3,2,1 Points for events of 6km or more

Track open from 9.00am. Sign on opens 9.15am.

First event Time Trial 10.00am start.
Group order : A Girls, A Boys, B Girls, B Boys, C Boys & Girls in number order on 4 stations.

Blyton Circuit Races Event 1 Results – 6th May 2015

The first Blyton Circuit Race of the season promoted by Scunthorpe Poly CC was held in blustery conditions at the Blyton Race Track. Results below.

Next event 20th May 2015 – enter in advance here.

Seniors

1 David Bolland Clay Cross RT
2 Liam Foster Arrow Cycles
3 Johnathan Bridge G4 Acre RT
4 Oliver Swan G4 Acre RT
5 Kieran Simcox Bike Box
6 Ryan Davis Sportclub Kuota
7 David Brearley Team Vetex
8 Adam Turner Andy Moore Auto Centre RT
9 Rob Webster Arrow Cycles
10 Joe White G4 Acre RT
11 Max Williamson Bike Box
12 Bryan Fleming VC Lincon
13 Callum Lawson Andy Moore Auto Centre RT
14 Neal Hunt Flextech Ettridge Cycles
15 Charlie Renshaw Bike Box
16 Andrew Shaw Out of the Saddle
17 Ian Russell Arrow Cycles
18 Mark Scoffin Team Cystic Fibrosis
19 Julian Grommet Squadra RT
20 Steve Wakefield Lindsey Rds
21 Sam Burman Team WNT
22 Robbie Sturdy VC Lincon

Youth A,B

1 Liam Hindmarsh Andy Moore Auto Centre RT
2 Kieran Hotson Flextech Ettridge Cycles
3 Christopher Durham Lincsquad
4 Jasper Frary Squadra RT
5 Luke Hind Bolsover & District CC
6 Joe Law Doncaster Whs
7 Will Beech Nottigham Clarion
8 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
9 Alice Standish VC Lincoln
10 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion
11 Evelyn Oldale Worksop Whs CC
12 Molly-May Parkinson Lincoln velo

Youth C,D,E

1 Rory Standish VC Lincoln
2 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC
3 Ethan Bishop Bolsover & District CC

Track League Results 1st May 2015

Results of the first  universalcyclescentre.co.uk Track League event of 2015, on Friday May 1st.

Next Track League Friday 15th May 2015 – Enter here or on the day

Youth 4 lap scratch

1 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
2 Chris Durham Lincsquad
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
4 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
5 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
6 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
7 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
8 Matthew Walsh Lincsquad
9 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior 10 lap scratch

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda/Anon
2 David Bolland Claycross RT
3 David Brearley Team Vertex
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
5 Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
6 Mark Robbins Scun Poly CC

Youth Handicap

1 Matt Walsh Lincsquad
2 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
3 Chris Durham Lincsquad
4 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
5 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
6 Felicity Gledhill sportcity Velo
7 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
8 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
9 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior B Devil

1 Mark Turner Dinnington RC
2 Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Poly CC
3 Tony Pearson  Scunthorpe Poly CC
4 Anthony Jones Knottingley Velo
5 Robbie Sturdy VC Lincoln
6 Dave Park Scunthorpe Poly CC

Senior A Devil

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda/Anon
2 David Brearley Team Vertex
3 David Bolland Claycross RT
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
5 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly CC
6 Joseph Weston Cottingham Cours

Youth Handicap Devil

1 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
2 Chris Durham Lincsquad
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks
4 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC
5 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
6 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
7 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad
8 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo
9 Matt Walsh Lincsquad

8 Lap Block Handicap

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda
2 David Bolland Claycross RT
3 David Brearley Team Vertex
4 Mark Love Tuxford Clarion
5 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
6 Neil Stainthorpe Scunthorpe Poly CC

Youth Sprint 1

1 Chris Durham Lincsquad
2 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
3 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks

Youth Sprint 2

1 Felicity Gledhill Sportcity Velo
2 Euan Crehan Dinnington RC

Youth Sprint 3

1 Stephen Jones Knottingley Velo
2 Jake Hellewell Lincsquad

Youth Sprint 4

1 Matt Walsh Lincsquad
2 Rebecca Jones Knottingley Velo

Senior 20 Lap Scratch

1 Julian Pearson Team Moda
2 David Brearley Team Vertex
3 David Bolland Claycross RT
4 Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
5 Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours

Well done to all those who took part, and see you on the 15th!

Rich Robinson completes 193 mile ride round Majorca

Richard Robinson completed the epic Mallorca312 cyclosportive event held on the island of Mallorca on Saturday 25th April 2015.

Taking part as part of a team consisting of Jotun Paints employees, customers and friends, Richard completed the event in an official time of 12h 3m 51s.

‘What an amazing event. Over 3000 riders took part including former pro Sean Kelly. It was impossible to keep together as a group as we all had different abilities and experience, but at the first feed station I found one of the Jotun team from Holland, and we rode the rest of the event together. To complete 193 miles in a day is fantastic. I started my timer as I crossed the start line and clocked 11h 56m 27s, so I’ll take that!

I decided to raise some money for When You Wish Upon A Star, the children’s charity with my friend Steven Holmes, and with the support of friends, family and fellow cyclists we raised almost £1,200 which I think is fantastic!’

Richard’s ride on Strava

Walker takes win in Scunthorpe RC Circuit TT

Richard Walker continued his rich run of good form by taking the win in the Scunthorpe RC Circuit TT on Sunday 26th April 2015. On a course shortened to 16.5 miles due to traffic lights on the course, Richard took just 37:29 to complete course and win by over a minute from Andrew Lewin (Viking Velo) 38:42.

1. Richard Walker (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 37:29
2. Andrew Lewin (Viking Velo) 38:42
3. Julian Hesp (Viking Velo) 39:14

Full result can be found here

Walker and Robinson 2nd in LRRA 2up

Rich Walker and Rich Robinson put in a strong performance in the LRRA 2up Champs on a 30km course near Sleaford on Saturday.

Despite getting held up in a queue of traffic early in the race the duo stormed round in 40:37 averaging 27.8mph to take joint second place with  Ian Russell and Alex Colman (Arrow Cycles RT).

Winners on the day, Neil Palmer and Chris Ward (Spalding CC) put in an outstanding ride to clock 39:57.

Full result to follow

Walker and Robinson race Lincs 2up champs

Rich Walker and Rich Robinson are in racing action again this weekend on Saturday 18th April. This time the duo will work together tackling a 30km course near Sleaford in the Lincolnshire 2up Time Trial Champs.

Last pairing off at 14:00 they are seeded among the favourites for the race, but will face some stiff competition from other local teams including Ian Dalton and Jim Boyle (Cherry Valley RT), Ian Russell and Alex Colman (Arrow Cycles RT) and Neil Palmer and Chris Ward (Spalding CC).